Our Policies

Table Of Contents

Please click on any of the titles below to be directed to that section of our Policy.

Otherwise, you can scroll through the page to review our full list of policies. 

Tour Booking

Cancellation

Insurance

Tours Outside Canada

Responsibilities

Special Requests

Seat Rotation

Luggage

Alcohol & Smoking 

Optional Gratuities

Emergency Contact

Age Restrictions

Privacy Policy

                Your Personal Information

                Promotional Material

                How is your information used?

                How is your information stored?

                Access to your information, questions, or concerns?


Tour Booking

“Date to Book” or”Book Before”: We encourage anyone considering booking a tour with Target Tours to book with us before this date (dates listed on individual tour pages) to ensure all listed inclusions of the tour are available to you. Should you decide to book after this date, Target Tours can no longer guarantee that all hotels, attractions, or included activities may be available at the same price, or at all. Should you consider booking a tour after the Date to Book date please contact us to ensure all portions of the trip are still available to you. Date To Book dates can change should suppliers have higher than anticipated demand and are closer to selling out. For example, our NYC Theatre tour features two Broadway shows. If one of them is close to selling out this will impact the Date To Book date and it will be adjusted to an earlier date. 

Day tours: Full payment due when booking.

Multi-Day tours: Deposit is required to hold booking, amount varies by tour.

We accept cash, personal cheque, money order, e-Transfer, Visa or Mastercard, we do not accept American Express. Cheques can be made out to Target Tours. If you plan to send an e-Transfer you must contact us first so that we can provide you with the question and answer we require to accept the transfer.

 

Cancellation

Updated Oct 26, 2016

Day tours:

Fully refundable up to 1 week prior. After 1 week will receive a tour credit for a future tour of equal value paid.

Multi-Day tours:

Deposits are non-refundable. Trip becomes fully non-refundable at final payment date.

If one or more persons cancel or change their reservation, the remaining roommate(s) will be charged as per the new number of passengers sharing the room. We recommend purchase of cancellation insurance to protect your investment. See Insurance details below.

Note: should the payment and/or cancellation terms for your tour vary from what is listed above, you will be notified upon booking and terms will be listed on your invoice. 

Should Target Tours cancel a tour due to a lack of interest anyone who is currently signed up for the tour will be refunded what they had paid to date. Should a tour be at risk for cancellation due to lack of interest Target Tours will reach out in advance of cancellation to inform all booked clients of the situation. While this is uncommon, it can occur to any group tour Target Tours offers including Partner Tours.

Insurance

Medical and cancellation insurance is not included in tour packages. Contact Target Tours (or visit our Manulife Page) for more information or a quote.

Travel insurance is strongly recommended for your protection while traveling. Insurance should be purchased along with initial payment to cover any unforeseen emergency to you, your traveling companion, or your family.

By joining one of our tours without sufficient emergency medical coverage, you agree not to hold Target Tours responsible for any costs incurred should an emergency medical situation arise. Should you opt not to purchase cancellation/interruption insurance and it becomes necessary for you to cancel your trip, the above cancellation terms will be implemented.

Tours Outside Canada

A valid Canadian passport is required for all tours outside of Canada. Having a criminal record may prevent you from crossing the border. Target Tours is not responsible for any passenger who is denied passage into the United States and that person is responsible to find his or her own transportation home. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Passengers under the age of 18 must be accompanied by an adult, with a maximum ratio of three children to one adult. Passengers 16 and under who are not traveling with both parents/guardians must complete and bring a consent to travel form.

Responsibilities

  • Target Tours acts as an Agent for the passengers with respect to the dining, attractions, admissions, transportation, and accommodations.
  • Target Tours will not assume responsibility for any claims, losses, damages, cost or expenses arising out of personal injury, accidents or death, loss, damaged or delay of baggage or other property, or delay. We strongly recommend both medical and cancellation/trip interruption insurance for your protection and security.
  • Target Tours cannot accept responsibility for itinerary changes, changes in accommodations, transportation or attractions, reserving  the right to substitute arrangements of equal value as deemed  necessary.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Special Requests

We do our best to accommodate special requests. Any accommodations requests (accessible room, adjoining room, cot, etc) must be submitted by final payment. Please inform us, when booking, about any special dietary needs.

 

Seat Rotation

We have assigned seating on the coach to allow passengers to take turns at the front and back of the coach.  Each day the seating will be rotated, we appreciate your cooperation with this. If you have difficulty with motion sickness, please let us know by final payment and we will keep you seated within the first 3-5 rows.

 

Luggage

Carry-on luggage is the passengers responsibility, should be lightweight and easy to store inside the coach in the compartments over the seat.

You are allowed one standard size suitcase per person on all multi-day tours. Maximum weight for luggage on cruise tours is 50 lbs.

 

Alcohol & Smoking

No consuming of alcoholic beverages or smoking will be permitted on the motorcoach. The bus stops every 2 – 3 hours during travel days which allows for opportunities to smoke. Please respect the areas that you may be visiting during the tour and their specific smoking policies.

 

Optional Gratuities

Your Tour Director and Driver play an important role in making your vacation as memorable and hassle-free as possible. While optional, gratuities are a great way to show your appreciation. The suggested industry guideline is $3.00 to $6.00 per person, per day for your Tour Director and also your Driver. This should be extended on a voluntary and individual basis at the completion of the tour. Target Tours provides labeled envelopes in your Pre-Tour Documents (sent 3 – 4 weeks before your trip via mail) as a manner to discreetly provide gratuities should you choose to do so.

 

Cruise Staff – If you are travelling on a cruise ship you will be charged a rate per person per day in U.S. dollars to your ship account for on board gratuities. By booking with Target Tours, we offer the option to pay this amount in advance in Canadian dollars. We will remind you of this at Final Payment. You may remove the automatic Cruise Gratuities from your account but you must request this at the Reception Desk on the first day of your cruise. Target Tours cannot do this for you. If you wish to compensate a staff member an additional amount, you can do so directly. Also, keep in mind any onboard drink purchases are charged an automatic 15% gratuity for bar staff.

Emergency Contact

Your emergency contact should be someone who is prepared to assist in case you or your travel companion must leave the tour unexpectedly, most commonly due to unexpected medical issues. They should be aware they are your emergency contact, have a copy of your itinerary, as well as a copy of your passport and insurance information.

This individual will be responsible for contacting your insurance company in the case where you and your travel companion are unable to do so yourselves and will require these details in order to assist you in an emergency. If you would like to add or make a change to who you have listed as your emergency contact please contact Target Tours at least 7 days prior to your trip.

For more information on who should be your emergency contact please read our blog post HERE.

Age Restrictions

Children are a welcome addition to our tours. Children must be toilet trained and mature enough to sit for long periods of time. For these reasons, we do not recommend that children under 6 years of age travel by motorcoach.

Minors under the age of 19 traveling must be accompanied by an adult in the same room. Minors under the age of 18 and traveling with only one parent must have a signed and notarized travel waiver by the other parent in order to leave the country.

 


Privacy Policy

In order to provide the best and most efficient services for our clients, Target Tours treats the collection and use of personal information with a high degree of importance and places safety and confidentiality of this information as a top priority. Target Tours makes every effort to be consistent with the most current Federal Legislation through the Personal Information Protections and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The following should assist in answering any question you may have on how we collect, manage, and safeguard your personal information. Please note, this policy may change from time to time in order to stay compliant so we encourage you to review it periodically.

The personal information that Target Tours may collect from you includes (but is not limited to):

  • Your full name as seen on your passport
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone Number
  • E-mail address
  • Home address and/or shipping address
  • Credit Card information
  • Passport information
  • Pertinent health information that may impact your travel experience

This information is collected voluntarily when a client contacts us to book a tour or to receive marketing information. Additionally, select information is voluntarily collected when a client reserves a tour online, requests to be added to our E-Newsletter, or requests more information through our website.

Select information can only be accepted either verbally, via fax, or mail for security purposes. This includes, but is not limited to, passport information, credit card information, and select information required to issue travel insurance. Information of this nature cannot be collected via e-mail. Target Tours will provide clear instructions on how to send this information safely to us so please do not send any of the above-mentioned details without speaking with a Target Tours representative first.

Target Tours may also receive personal information through a third party such as a travel agent or a travel companion. When a booking is made in this manner it is done with the implied consent from the person who is being booked by the third party. When bookings are made in this manner it is the responsibility of the third party to alert Target Tours to any pertinent travel information that could impact the client’s ability to travel comfortably.

You may choose not to share personal details with Target Tours but Target Tours may be unable to provide you with services without them.

Promotional Material

Once a client has disclosed their personal information to Target Tours, consent is considered given to receive marketing material. In order to cease receiving marketing material, the client must contact Target Tours to expressly decline receiving further marketing material.

Exception is given to the e-newsletter which must be signed up for online or with proof of express consent. The e-newsletter provides an easy to find “Opt Out” option at the bottom of every e-newsletter in compliance with Canadian Anti-spam Legislation (CASL).

How is your information used?

All information collected by Target Tours is either for the purpose of providing a service or for the distribution of marketing material.

When collecting information for a service (commonly a group or bus tour) the information collected is used to contact you before or after your tour. This communication is to share important details on the service that is only disclosed to booked clients or to assess the services provided.

Other client information may be shared with suppliers who are included in the booked service through Target Tours. Examples of these suppliers are airlines, cruise lines, hotels, or attractions. Only information required to secure services from the supplier on behalf of the client is provided. These suppliers are under independent privacy agreements and are not permitted to share, disclose, or sell your personal information. Target Tours never provides consent to receive marketing material from these suppliers on behalf of a client.

Additionally, Target Tours will share personal information when required by law to protect or defend a legal interest.

Target Tours may also collect information for the purposes of questionnaires or surveys. When this is conducted there is a very clear option to choose to voluntarily participate in these questionnaires or surveys. Participation in these surveys is never a requirement by any client, at any time, and consent is never considered given without express permission.

How is your information stored?

The information collected as listed above is retained for the duration of the service requested and for a reasonable period after the completion of the service unless expressly requested to be removed or destroyed by the client.  The information is maintained for a period of seven years. This is for the purpose of clients who would like to use Target Tours services multiple times without providing all personal information repeatedly.

Target Tours does not digitally store copies of credit card information or passport information. Some passport information and credit card information may be physically stored for the duration of the service to satisfy payment timelines and completion of services.

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information to protect your information from loss, misuse, breaches, or unauthorized use. This protection is applied to both electronic and hard copy information.

Access to your information, questions, or concerns?

If you wish to contact Target Tours with questions, comments or clarifications regarding our privacy policies please contact us by requesting our Privacy Officer through any of the following methods.

Telephone Toll-Free – 1-877-214-5367

E-mail: info@targettours.ca

Fax: 1-902-739-3300

Address:

Target Tours

P.O Box 2693

Charlottetown, PE

C1A 8C3